NY K81818

December 22, 2003

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 K81818

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587

Mr. Daniel Grieszmer
The Hillman Group, Inc.
1700 Carlton Blvd.
Forest Park, OH 45240

RE: The tariff classification of a picture hanger from China.

Dear Mr. Grieszmer:

In your letter dated December 5, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is the NoStud picture hanger. The item consists of a picture hook, nails, and an escutcheon.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,