NY K81763

February 3, 2004

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K81763

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.8060

Ms. Michelle Coles
Bernadette Conte
2020 Liberty Road
Lexington, KY 40505

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Coles:

In your letter dated January 8, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. Although you stated that your inquiry concerned a blazer and a vest only the blazer was received.

The submitted sample, style 94083, is a woman’s woven blazer constructed from paper that has been twisted into yarn prior to weaving. The blazer features long sleeves, a notched collar, two chest pockets, two patch pockets at the waist and a full front opening secured by one button.

The applicable subheading for style 94083 will be 6204.39.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 94083 falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not currently subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,