NY K81748

January 22, 2004
CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K81748

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Irene Kwok
CGroup US, Inc. c/o Mr. Zakir Ally
12 W 57th Street, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a zippered travel bag from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated January 9, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for a zippered travel bag.

The sample submitted is identified as item COT0404-003A “Duffel Bag”. The item is a travel bag designed to contain clothing and other personal effects during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% polyester man-made fiber textile material with (PVC) backing. The interior features a single, vinyl-lined compartment with no additional features. The bag measures approximately 22”(W) x 19”(H) x 10”(D) with a top zippered closure. The front exterior of the bag features an additional full-width zippered storage compartment to contain other personal effects. The applicable subheading for item COT0404-003A will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,