NY K81730

February 6, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 K81730

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6115.12.2000

Ms. Claire Stratford
Lucy Locket Ltd.
Units 2A & 2B
Heckington Business Pk.
Station Rd.
Heckington, Lincolnshire
NG34 9NF England

RE: The tariff classification of girl’s tights from the United Kingdom.

Dear Ms. Stratford:

In your letter dated January 27, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, Item TG/1373/10/02, Fairy Tights is a pair of girl’s tights composed of knit 100% nylon fabric.

The applicable subheading for the Fairy Tights, Item TG/1373/10/02 will be 6115.12.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Panty hose, tightsknitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers, measuring per single yarn 67 decitex or more; Other." The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,