NY K81700

January 30, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 K81700

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.4500; 6202.93.5011

Ms. Jane L. Taeger
Kuehne & Nagel Professional Services Group 820 Cromwell Park Drive, Suite J
Glen Burnie, MD 21061

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Taeger:

In your letter dated January 5, 2004, on behalf of Ariat International, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style name ”Woodside Quilted Jacket”, is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric which has an acrylic coating and is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven polyester batting insulation. The jacket is lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric.

The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply.

The jacket is slightly fitted at the waist, has a stand-up collar and a full front opening secured by a double pull zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar. The jacket has long sleeves with a gusset opening at the wrist area, partial elastic and a tab with adjustable snap closures on the cuffs, two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist, two zippered inner pockets and two tabs on the rear portion of the waist area that are secured by adjustable snap closures. The jacket’s hem is cut straight and is shorter in the front and is cut round and is longer in the rear. The “Ariat” logo is embroidered on the left chest area and a textile label on the rear yoke features the “Ariat” tradename and logo.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

This garment is eligible for classification as water resistant. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.4500, which provides for other women's or girls’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.5011, which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,