NY K81674

January 29, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K81674

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061, 6211.42.0054

John Imbrogulio
Customs Compliance Department
Nordstrom
1617 Sixth Avenue - Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-0870

RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven garments from Turkey

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated January 5, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples submitted with your request will be returned.

Style CN 88197 is a women’s jacket made from 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment features long hemmed sleeves with zipper openings, a pointed collar, two zippered pockets at the waist, a zippered chest pocket, a full front zippered opening and a straight hemmed bottom.

Style CN87164 is a women’s woven shirt made from 100% cotton denim fabric. The garment features long sleeves with two snap shirt style cuffs, two pockets below the waist, a full frontal zippered opening and a straight hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style CN 88197 will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style CN87164 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton, blouses, shirts and shirt-blousesexcluded from heading 6206:with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

Style CN 88197 falls within textile category designation 335 while style CN87164 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,