NY K81662

January 6, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 K81662

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4065

Alex Chan
Kam Lee Luen Garment Factory Ltd.
Block A & B, 11/F., Mai Sik Ind. Bldg.
1-11 Kwai Ting Rd.
Kwai Chung, N.T.H.K.
Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of girls’ shorts from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Chan:

In your letter dated December 27, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 245082 is comprised of a pair of shorts, stated to be manufactured in Hong Kong from twill fabric of 100% cotton, which fastens together above a zippered, fly-front opening, and threaded through the loops of the waistband a matching belt of textile, stated to be manufactured in China.

The applicable subheading for the shorts and the belt of style 245082 will be 6204.62.4065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for girls’shorts (other than swimwear)of cotton, other, other, other, shorts, girls’, other. The duty rate will be 16.6 per cent ad valorem.

This style falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,