NY K81652

December 11, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K81652

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010

Mr. Djibril Makalou
Ann Taylor
1372 Broadway
5th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Makalou:

In your letter dated December 3, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 59-106757 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The shirt features ¾ length sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a notched collar, two chest pockets with flaps and a full front opening secured by four buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 59-106757 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2004, the rte of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 59-106757 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,