NY K81650

December 11, 2003
CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K81650

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Ms. Diane M. Flowers
MGA Entertainment®
16730 Schoenborn Street
North Hills, CA 91343-6122

RE: The tariff classification of a “Bratz™ Boyz Motorcycle Style”™ from China.

Dear Ms. Flowers:

In your letter dated November 24, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a “Bratz™ Boyz Motorcycle Style”™ identified as item number 272984. The toy set consists of a male motorcyclist doll, its accessories, and a motorcycle. The doll measures approximately 8-1/2 inches in height, and is attired in a blue and white bandana, a T-shirt decorated with an American flag, an open leather jacket with a zipper, denim pants, and a pair of silver and black boots. The doll has accessories including sunglasses, silver jewelry, and two motorcycle helmets. The motorcycle measures approximately 4 inches in height, makes “Vroom-Vroom” sounds, and has its headlight and taillights light up. The item is designed so that the doll sits on the motorcycle and the child pushes the motorcycle around. The item is packaged inside a cardboard box with a window display and is intended as a toy for a child 6 years of age and older.

The applicable subheading for the “Bratz™ Boyz Motorcycle Style”™ identified as item number 272984 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,