NY K81628

December 22, 2003
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K81628

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010

Mr. Chris Tiwari
Henry Mandil CHB
153-39 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit shirt from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Tiwari:

In your letter dated December 3, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of IDT Worldwide, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 1126/1127 is a men’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit pique fabric that measures 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 16 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style 1126/1127 features a rib knit spread collar; a half moon at the rear neckline; a partial front opening with three button closures; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail.

The applicable subheading for Style 1126/1127 will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The rate of duty is 19.8 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2004, the rate of duty will be 19.7 percent ad valorem.

Style 1126/1127 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski