NY K81581

December 18, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K81581

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1050

Ms. Patty Kittel
Target Customs Broker, Inc.
1000 Nicollet Mall
TPN-0430
Minneapolis, MN 55403

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China

Dear Ms. Kittel:

In your letter dated December 1, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Marshall Field's. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 97221 is a woman’s blouse composed of knit and woven components. The knit component is constructed from 80 percent silk, 16 percent nylon and 4 percent spandex knitted fabric. The woven component is constructed from 98 percent silk and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The back panel, waistband and the trimmings around the arm openings and neckline are of the knit component. The front panel is of the woven component. The blouse is sleeveless and features a round neckline, a keyhole opening at the back neck with a button and loop closure and a ribbed knit waistband. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the woven component.

The applicable subheading for style 97221 will be 6211.49.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2004, the duty rate will be 1.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 97221 falls within textile category designation 741. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota restraints or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,