NY K81577

December 17, 2003
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 K81577

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0037

Ms. Julie Park
ParkVogel
1769 S. Ogden Drive
Los Angeles, CA 90019

RE: The tariff classification of women’s apparel from China.

Dear Ms. Park:

In your letter dated December 2, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

Five samples of ladies’ undershirts constructed of a translucent 100% cotton knitted fabric were submitted for review.

Style 302 is a long sleeve undershirt with a capped round neckline, side seams, and a hemmed bottom. Style 205 is a long sleeve undershirt with a scoop neckline, side seams, and a hemmed bottom.

Style 101 is a tank styled undershirt with a capped scoop neckline at the front and back, doubled shoulder straps, side seams and a hemmed bottom. Style 103 is a tank styled undershirt with lace trim at the top of the garment, a scoop neckline at the front and back, side seams and a hemmed bottom. Style 102 is a camisole with inner shelf support, a scoop neckline, adjustable elasticized shoulder straps, side seams, and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6109.10.0037, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton women’s or girls’: underwear. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. In 2004, the duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

All styles fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brain Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,