NY K81497

December 17, 2003
CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K81497

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3923.90.0080

Mr. Ronald C. Koo
RonSan, Inc.
9477 Camino Capistrano Lane
Las Vegas, NV 89147

RE: The tariff classification of a foamed styrene packing tray from China.

Dear Mr. Koo:

In your letter dated November 20, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The tray is composed of foamed styrene plastic, and measures approximately 15 inches by 11 inches by 1ΒΌ inches. The tray has 13 rows of 8 holes to a row punched in it. The tray will be used to package metal parts which can be inserted into the holes.

The applicable subheading for the packing tray will be 3923.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics: other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,