NY K81474

December 16, 2003
CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 K81474

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9550

Mr. David M. Murphy, Esq.
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt, LLP Counselors At Law
245 Park Avenue
33 RD Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of Mobile Battery Chargers from Japan

Dear Mr. Murphy:

In your letter dated November 24, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Casio, Inc. Dover, New Jersey.

The merchandise is described in your letter as Mobile Battery Chargers Item Numbers BC-10L and MPC 570CHG.

The BC-10L is a mobile charger that charges the batteries of digital cameras. This model consists of a mobile charger, into which a battery is placed and an AC adapter that is connected to a power outlet. The charger recharges batteries operating the Exilim digital camera series, which include about ten different models of digital cameras produced by Casio.

The MPC-570CHG is a mobile charger that recharges the battery packs that operate four portable computer models produced by Casio.

Both the BC-10L and the MPC-570CHG are instruments that convert electrical energy of the batteries of a digital camera and portable computers, respectively, so that these batteries will be adapted for further use.

A sample of each of the models was submitted to this office and both are being returned to you as per your request.

The applicable subheading for the Mobile Battery Chargers Item Numbers B10L and MPC 570CHG will be 8504.40.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Static converters: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,