NY K81471

December 15, 2003
CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 K81471

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.9000

Mr. Michael R. Lapine
Customs Compliance Clerk
Tellabs Operations, Inc.
1415 West Diehl Road
Naperville, IL 60563

RE: The tariff classification of the Tellabs 8860 Multi-service Switch Router, manufactured in the United States

Dear Mr. Lapine:

In your letter dated November 17, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is the Tellabs 8860 Multi-service Switch Router (MSR), which belongs to the Tellabs 8800 family of products. It is a carrier-class, high-speed networking platform offering business-class IP, Frame Relay, ATM, Ethernet and TDM/Private Line services. This MSR supports service providers existing services and facilitates the migration of business-class customers to IP and packet-based service models. The architecture of the Tellabs 8860 MSR renders it capable of offering multiple services using a single platform over a packet network, while occupying only one-half of the vertical mounting space of a standard 23” Central Office Rack.

The Tellabs 8860 MSR supports end-user applications including data, voice, and video. Other end-user applications that it supports are High Speed Frame Relay, ATM Transport & Switching, Metered Ethernet & Transparent LAN Services, Intelligent Internet Access, Service Aggregation, L2/L3 VPNs, and Voice/Video over IP or ATM.

The applicable subheading for the Tellabs 8860 Multi-service Switch Router will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “ Other apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,