NY K81469

December 11, 2003
CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 K81469

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.9000

Mr. Michael R. Lapine
Customs Compliance Clerk
Tellabs Operations, Inc.
1415 West Diehl Road
Naperville, IL 60563

RE: The tariff classification of the Tellabs 8820 Multi-service Switch Router, manufactured in the United States

Dear Mr. Lapine:

In your letter dated November 17, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is the Tellabs 8820 Multi-Service Switch Router (MSR). It is a high-performance networking platform supporting both emerging and legacy carrier services simultaneously. This MSR is a member of the Tellabs 8800 product family of Multi-Service IP switches designed for the needs of today’s service providers. Placed within the service provider network or a service provider-owned premise location, it serves as a multi-service creation and aggregation platform. It addresses ATM, Frame-Relay, Ethernet, IP, and Private Line service capabilities and can accommodate up to four Physical Line Modules (PLMs). The chassis is designed to be mounted in 19” or 23” Telco racks.

It supports end-user applications including data, voice, and video. It specifically supports such end-user applications as High Speed Frame Relay, ATM Transport & Switching, Metered Ethernet & Transparent LAN Services, Intelligent Internet Access, Service Aggregation, L2/L3 VPNs, and Voice/Video over IP or ATM.

The applicable subheading for the Tellabs 8820 Multi-service Switch Router will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “ Other apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,