NY K81442

December 16, 2003
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K81442

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010

Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153
Attention: Joe Hoffacker

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s knit garments from Peru.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated November 19, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit top on behalf of Alpha Shirt Company. The samples will be returned, as requested.

Style HY105 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric with more than ten stitches per centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The shirt has a rib knit collar, a partial placket opening with a four- button closure, long sleeves and a plain, hemmed bottom.

Style HY101 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric with more than ten stitches per centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The shirt has a shirt styled collar, a partial placket opening with a four- snap closure, short sleeves and a hemmed bottom with side slits.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’sshirts: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 19.8% ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2004, the duty rate will be 19.7% ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, this category from Peru is not presently subject to quota restraints of a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,