NY K81434

December 12, 2003

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 K81434

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3213.10.0000; 3407.00.2000

Mr. Karl F. Krueger
Danzas AEI Intercontinental
29200 Northwestern Highway
Southfield, Michigan 48034

RE: Tariff classification of Tutti FruttiTM Scented Modeling Dough sets from Canada.

Dear Mr. Krueger:

In your letter dated November 17, 2003 on behalf of Jouets Bo-Jeux Toys Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for scented modeling dough and paint for children.

Tutti FruttiTM Item #3101 Scented Poster Paint consists of six different color paints, in 0.75 oz. size plastic pots with screw-on lids, packaged in a printed paperboard carton.

Tutti FruttiTM Item #3201 Scented Finger Paint consists of four different color paints, in 3 oz. size plastic pots with snap-on lids, packaged in a printed paperboard carton.

Tutti FruttiTM Items #150, #151, #154 and #160 Scented Modeling Dough consist of two, three, four or six different color modeling doughs, in 5.3 oz. size plastic pots with snap-on lids, packaged in a printed paperboard carton.

Tutti FruttiTM Items #317 Little Red Riding Hood, #318 Three Little Pigs, #Ice Cream Scoop, #321 Mini Kit and #327 Funny Face Scented Modeling Dough Sets consist of three or four different color modeling doughs, in 1.7 or 5.3 oz. size plastic pots with snap-on lids, and various assortments of plastic modeling tools, shape cutter molds, dough rollers, plastic extruders and play mats packaged in a printed paperboard carton.

Tutti FruttiTM Items #325, #329 and #332 Party Bucket Scented Modeling Dough Sets consist of a plastic bucket with handle and snap-on lid containing three or six different color modeling doughs, in 3 oz. size plastic pots with snap-on lids, and various assortments of plastic modeling tools, shape cutter molds, dough rollers, plastic extruders and play mats packaged in a printed paperboard carton.

Play ArtTM Item #14690 Farm Dough Set consists of three different color modeling doughs, in 3 oz. size plastic pots with snap-on lids, eight plastic shape cutter molds, one dough roller and a play mat packaged in a printed paperboard box.

The applicable subheading for the poster paint sets will be 3213.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for artists, students' or signboard painters' colors, modifying tints, amusement colors and the like, in tablets, tubes, jars, bottles, pan or in similar forms of packing: colors in sets. The rate of duty is 6.5 percent ad valorem on the entire set.

The applicable subheading for the modeling dough and modeling dough sets will be 3407.00.2000, HTSUS, which provides for modeling pastes, including those put up for children’s amusement. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski