NY K81428

December 12, 2003
CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 K81428

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8418.50.0000

Ms. Jennifer Lam
Sub-Zero Freezer Company, Inc.
6061 Basswood Drive
Fitchburg, WI 53711

RE: The tariff classification of wine storage units from an undetermined country

Dear Ms. Lam:

In your letter dated November 20, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The 400 Series Wine Storage Units are all residential refrigeration units with standard full view glass doors. (Solid doors are available as an option.) They are compression type refrigeration units incorporating a compressor, condenser and evaporator. They have two to three cooling zones to regulate temperatures for red or white wine with electronic control panels. The larger 427 and 430 models incorporate one display shelf in addition to the standard storage shelving.

Model 424S/S-RH incorporates a stainless steel door and has a capacity of 46 bottles or 145 liters. The 424G/S-LH has the standard glass door with stainless steel trim and a capacity of 46 bottles or 145 liters. The Model I430G/B-RH has a standard glass door with a premium carbon-coated stainless steel trim and a capacity of 147 bottles or approximately 450 liters. Model I427RS-LH has a standard glass door with stainless steel trim and two refrigerated drawers. It has a storage capacity of 78 bottles plus 150 liters in the drawers, or a total of 431 liters.

The applicable subheading for the wine storage units will be 8418.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other refrigerating or freezing chests, cabinets, display counters, showcases and similar refrigerating or freezing furniture: other. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,