NY K81397

December 11, 2003
CLA-2-79:RR:NC:N1:113 K81397

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7907.00.1000

Ms. Cheryl Santos
CVS Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of trinket boxes from China

Dear Ms. Santos:

In your letter dated November 26, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples you submitted are two hinged trinket boxes made of nickel-plated zinc alloy (item number 259222). The top of each box is painted with a pink enamel, and the inside is lined with velour. One box is about 2.25 inches square by 1 inch deep. The other box is heart-shaped, and measures approximately 2.5 inches long by 2.25 inches at its widest point by 1 inch deep.

The applicable subheading for the two trinket boxes will be 7907.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of zinc, articles of a type used for household, table, or kitchen use. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem, and will remain the same for 2004.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,