NY K81381

December 15, 2003

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 K81381

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000

Mr. Mike Bartlett
American Shipping Company, Inc.
400 Oceangate
Suite 1106
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of a towel hanger from China.

Dear Mr. Bartlett:

In your letter dated November 24, 2003, you requested a ruling on behalf of TRC Design, Inc. on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is an over-the-door towel ring. The ring is 15 cm in diameter. It hangs from an escutcheon that is attached to a large clip, 7.5 cm wide. The clip is felt-lined. The towel hanger is designed to be used in the home, in RVs, boats, or anywhere it is needed.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,