NY K81341

December 11, 2003

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 K81341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Ms. Fawn P. Scott
Park Designs
405 Gateway Drive
P.O. Box 10038
Goldsboro, NC 27532

RE: The tariff classification of candle jar toppers from India.

Dear Ms. Scott:

In your letter dated November 17, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is described as Jar Candle Toppers. The toppers are made of iron with a lacquer finish. Each topper has a cutout design, such as a pineapple or star. They are circular and resemble large bottle caps. They will be placed on top of jar-like candleholders for decorative effect.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, other. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,