NY K81318

December 11, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K81318

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030; 6204.53.3010

Mr. Charles Spoto
Alba Wheels Up International, Inc.
150-30 132nd Street
Suite 208
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse and skirt from China

Dear Mr. Spoto:

In your letter dated November 19, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Silver Lake Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 341205M consists of a woman’s blouse and skirt constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The blouse features short sleeves, a collar, a peplum-like bottom with pleats at the waist, a full front opening secured by five self-covered button and loop closures and a lining. The skirt features a waistband with a hook and eye closure and a zipper. The skirt is lined.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.1 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2004, the rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for skirt will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): skirts and divided skirts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: women’s . The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2004, the rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 641 and the skirt falls within textile category designation 642 . Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,