NY K81313

December 15, 2003
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K81313

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010

Ms. Jeannine Greener
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweater from Australia.

Dear Ms. Greener:

In your letter dated November 14, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Item 054-0180 is a men’s sweater constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 5 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a stand-up collar; a partial front opening with a zippered closure; a pouch pocket with two vertical zippered openings below the waist; long, set in sleeves; and a straight bottom with a drawcord and cord locks.

The applicable subheading for Item 054-0180 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men’s. The rate of duty is 16.9 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2004, the rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Item 054-0180 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Australia are not subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski