NY K81071

December 10, 2003
CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 K81071

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Ms. Marilee Rice
Woodward Governor Company
1000 East Drake Road
P.O. Box 1519
Fort Collins, CO 80522-1519

RE: The tariff classification of a load sharing module

Dear Ms. Rice:

In your letter dated November 6, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the load sharing module, identified as model DYN2-50004, is used in conjunction with parallel generator sets to monitor electric current and interact with the controller.

The applicable subheading for the load sharing module, model DYN2-50004, will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,