NY K80961

January 20, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K80961

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Angela Tabick
Classic Custom Brokers, Corp.
Cargo Building #80, Room 205
J.F. Kennedy International Airport
Jamaica, New York 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sleeveless pullover from India

Dear Ms. Tabick:

In your letter dated December 18, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Agapo, Deerpark, New York.

Your sample, style 613903, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 88% cotton, 10% nylon, 2% spandex knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline, sleeveless armholes, a tubular bottom and decorative embroidery and sequins at the neck and at the bottom. The neckline and armholes are finished with knit capping.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from India is subject to quota and does require a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,