NY K80931

December 24, 2003
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 K80931

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.6500

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor
New York, New York 10118

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated December 15, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

Style 98-8401-W61 is a 65% polyester 35% cotton string-knit glove with strips of interval PVC coating on the palmside and backside covering the fingertip to wrist area. You have indicated that the weight of the PVC coating exceeds 50% of the weight of the knitted fabric. The glove features a ribbed knit wrist with an overlock stitch finish.

The applicable subheading for the style 98-8401-W61 will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other. The rate of duty will be 7.7 percent ad valorem. In 2004, the rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,