NY K80912

January 9, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 K80912

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020

Mr. Tom Claypool
Cosmopolitan Clothing, Inc.
Sunroad Corporate Center
4445 Eastgate Mall 2nd Floor
San Diego, CA 92121

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s woven jacket from China

Dear Mr. Claypool:

In your letter dated December 15, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style PW-8, is a men’s outerwear jacket with a shell made from a woven 100% nylon dobby weave fabric with a visible coating on the inner surface. Under each sleeve is a small crescent shaped insert of mesh fabric. The jacket is lined with a 100% polyester knit mesh fabric in the body and with a woven 100% polyester taffeta fabric in the sleeves. The garment has a full-front opening secured by a two-way zipper that extends to the top of the collar, a pocket on the left chest with a vertical, zippered opening, long sleeves with zippered gussets and slant pockets at the waist.

The applicable subheading for the PW-8 jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ garments made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, of man-made fibers, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

This jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,