NY K80901

December 24, 2003
CLA-2-39:RR:NC:3:353 K80901

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.9050

Ms. Cheryl Forner
Stearns, Inc.
P.O. Box 1498
St. Cloud, Minnesota 56302

RE: The tariff classification of PVC Stocking Foot Chest Wader from China.

Dear Ms. Forner:

In your letter dated December 10, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, style H109 is a Stocking Foot Chest Wader constructed of PVC material. The garment is one piece, extending from above the elasticized waist with attached suspenders, an inside pocket and stocking feet that can be worn inside sneakers, boots or shoes.

The applicable subheading for style H109 will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: other: other. The 2003 and 2004 rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,