NY K80887

December 19, 2003

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K80887

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Mr. Alvin Chow
US JHI Corp.
2224 Evergreen Rd.
Suite #2
Middleton, WI 53563

RE: The tariff classification of patchwork fabric.

Dear Mr. Chow:

In your letter dated Dec. 5, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

You submitted a sample of a patchwork fabric cut into an oval; however, you state that the imported item will be a rectangle measuring 30” x 40”. It will be used to cover an ottoman. You did not state the country of origin. The fabric is considered made up for tariff purposes by the assembly of diamond-shaped pieces to form the whole.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty in both 2003 and 2004 will be seven percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,