NY K80884

December 18, 2003
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K80884

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010

Mr. John Nagel
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Lesotho

Dear Mr. Nagel:

In your letter dated December 8, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 4408, is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester, terry knit fabric. The jacket features a hood, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, front kangaroo pockets at the waist, and a ribbed bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoatswindbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem for 2003 and 15.9% ad valorem for 2004.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Lesotho are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,