NY K80882

December 18, 2003
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K80882

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. John Nagel
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Nagel:

In your letter dated December 8, 2003, on behalf of Champion Jogbra, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number CE2090, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 88% polyester, 12% spandex, knit fabric. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a mock collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front pockets with ornamental snaps at the waist, and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: otherother: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.2%% ad valorem for 2003 and 32% ad valorem for 2004.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,