NY K80837

December 22, 2003

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 K80837

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060

Ms. Jodi Gracey
Kohl's
N56 W17000 Ridegewood Drive
Menomonee Falls, WI 53051

RE: The tariff classification of round handled basket from China.

Dear Ms. Gracey:

In your letter dated December 2, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The samples you provided are metal articles decorated with sea grass. The basket, item JM2030180A-XS, is 9 inches in diameter and 5 inches high. The wine rack, item JM2030992E, is fourteen inches high and 8 ½ inches wide. It includes six compartments for wine bottles.

The applicable subheading for these products will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,