NY K80825

December 19, 2003
CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 K80825

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2008.99.9090

Ms. Rita Mollinary
Liberty Richter
400 Lyster Avenue
Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910

RE: The tariff classification of an appetizer from Greece.

Dear Ms. Mollinary:

In your letter dated December 1, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your letter was examined and disposed of. Gaea brand Dolmas contains grape leaves stuffed with rice flavored with onions, dill, salt, mint, and black pepper, in citric acid and extra virgin olive oil. The Dolmas are put up in glass jars containing, 300 grams, net weight.

The applicable subheading for the Dolmas appetizer will be 2008.99.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or spirit, not elsewhere specified or includedotherother...other...other. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,