NY K80813

December 18, 2003
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K80813

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4055

Mr. John Nagel
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven shorts from Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Nagel:

In your letter dated November 26, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for women’s woven shorts. The item will be returned as requested.

Style CE2150 is women’s shorts constructed from 70 percent cotton, 30 percent nylon woven fabric. The shorts have a tunnel waistband with an elasticized drawstring and toggle; a front zipper opening; side seam pockets; one rear patch pocket; and hemmed leg openings with side slits

The applicable subheading for style CE2150 will be 6204.62.4055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’sshorts: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2004, the duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem.

Style CE2150 falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,