NY K80787

December 17, 2003
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K80787

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.61.9010

Mr. Peter Weinrauch
Import Commodity Group Ltd.
131 East Merrick Road.
Valley Stream, NY 11580

RE: The tariff classification of women’s pants from Belarus.

Dear Mr. Weinrauch:

In your letter dated November 25, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for women’s pants on behalf of Harve Benard Ltd. The garment will be returned, as requested.

The submitted garment, style 6110, is a pair of women pants constructed from 100 percent wool woven fabric. The fully lined crop pants have a flat waistband with a side seam zipper and inner button tab closure; two front pockets; wide legs; and hemmed leg openings.

The applicable subheading for style 6110 will be 6204.61.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’strousers: Of wool. The duty rate will be 13.9% ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2004, the duty rate will be 13.6% ad valorem.

Style 6110 falls within textile category designation 448. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Belarus are subject to quota.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,