NY K80774

December 10, 2003
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 K80774

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061

Ms. Donna L. Shira
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Seventy-five Broad Street
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Singapore

Dear Ms. Shira:

In your letter dated November 24, 2003, on behalf of your client, Polo Ralph Lauren, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 11430077, is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton fabric. The jacket is not lined.

The jacket is slightly fitted at the waist, has a fold-down pointed collar and a full front opening secured by zipper closure. A double overlapping flap with four snap closures covers the zipper area. The jacket features shoulder epaulets secured by a one-button closure, two chest pockets with flaps secured by a one- button closure, an additional zippered pocket on the left chest, two side seam tabs with adjustable snap closures at the waist that can be used for a better fit and two bellows pockets with flaps secured by a one-button closure below the waist. The jacket has a straight cut bottom hem and a rear vent with a gusset that is secured by a zipper closure.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2004 will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,