NY K80758

December 22, 2003
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K80758

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9074

Ms. Donna L. Shira
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Seventy-five Broad Street
New York, New York 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Shira:

In your letter dated November 24, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren, Lyndhurst, New Jersey. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, B37J86, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 55% silk, 45% cashmere jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a drawstring hood, long sleeves with 1x1 rib knit cuffs, a full front zippered opening, kangaroo pockets and a 1x1 rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.90.9074, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: subject to wool restraints: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be six percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 2004 will be six percent ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Hong Kong is subject to quota and requires a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,