NY K80695

December 9, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K80695

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030

Mr. Marc D. Torrence
Import Operations Manager
V. Alexander & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 291929
Nashville, TN 37214-3650

RE: The tariff classification of women’s blazers from United Arab Emirates

Dear Mr. Torrence:

In your letter dated November 12, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification on behalf of OshKosh B”Gosh, Inc. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style L6066A (Glen Rose Jacket) is a women’s blazer constructed from 100 percent cotton solid colored woven fabric. The tailored garment extends to the hips and is constructed from multiple panels. The blazer features long sleeves with button cuffs, rear vents, patch pockets below the waist, a notched lapel a full front opening secured by three buttons and a cutaway front bottom.

Style L6066C (Glen Rose Hickory Stripe) is a women’s blazer constructed from 100 percent cotton striped woven fabric. The garment is similar in design as style L6066A

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2004, the rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of United Arab Emirates are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,