NY K80652

December 8, 2003

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K80652

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056

Ms. Bernadette Purcell
Import Compliance
QVC, Inc.
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380-4262

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s shirt from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Purcell:

In your letter dated November 7, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style A53406 is a women’s blazer constructed from 96 percent cotton and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment extends to the hips and features long sleeves with button cuffs, chest pockets with button flaps, pockets below the waist, a pointed collar, front and rear yokes, a full front opening secured by four buttons and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style A53406 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2004, the rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

Style A53406 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,