NY K80631

December 10, 2003
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K80631

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042

Ms. Verjin Odjourian
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sleeveless sweater from China

Dear Mr. Odjourian:

In your letter dated June 19, 2003 and received in our office on November 12, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, P51594, is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% linen openwork crocheted fabric. The garment features a round neckline, sleeveless armholes, a partial back opening with one button closure and 100% acetate lining permanently sewn along the neckline and armholes.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for women or girls: other: other: other. The duty rate will be six percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 2004 will be six percent ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from China is subject to quota and requires a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,