United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Essentially, you ask that we consider the following example: In 2004, trousers manufactured in Hong Kong will be subject to minor finishing operations in China; in 2005, the packaged trousers will then be shipped back from China to Hong Kong for export to the United States.

ISSUE:

What is the date of exportation of the subject merchandise for quota and visa purposes?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

In determining the date of exportation in this example, we begin with the presumption the country of origin is Hong Kong. Title 19 C.F.R. Section 12.130(i), provides the following:

Date of exportation. For quota, visa or export license requirements, and statistical purposes, the date of exportation for textiles or textile products, subject to section 204, Agricultural Act of 1956, as amended, shall be the date the vessel or carrier leaves the last port in the country of origin, as defined by this section. Contingency of diversion in another foreign territory or country shall not change the date of exportation for quota, visa or export license requirements or for statistical purposes.