United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The exception to assessment of this fee is set forth in 19 U.S.C. § 58c(b)(10). 19 U.S.C. § 58c(b)(10)(B) states that “[f]or goods qualifying under the rules of origin set out in section 3332 of this title, the fee under subsection (a)(9) and (10) [for the process of merchandise that is formally or informally entered] of this section (i) may not be charged with respect to goods that qualify to be marked as goods of Canada”

The relevant regulation, 19 CFR 24.23(c)(3), states that “the fees shall not apply to goods originating in Canada within the meaning of General Note 12, HTSUS (see also 19 U.S.C. 3332), where such goods qualify to be marked, respectively as goods of Canada”

The application of the merchandise processing fee exemption is dependant on whether the machining and finishing in Canada changes the origin of the stator shafts from India to Canada. If the change results in a Canadian origin, then the merchandise processing fee exemption applies.