United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] (A) there was an actual determination by a Customs officer regarding the facts and issues involved in the claimed treatment;

(B) The Customs officer making the actual determination was responsible for the subject matter [involved]; and

(C) over a 2-year period immediately preceding the claim of treatment, Customs consistently applied that determination on a national basis as reflected in liquidations of entries or reconciliations or other Customs actions with respect to all or substantially all of that person's Customs transaction involving materially identical facts.

19 CFR §177.12(c)(ii) provides that the determination of treatment is made by CBP on a case-by-case basis. It discusses the relative weight of different types of evidence. It states, in pertinent part, that CBP "will give no weight whatsoever to informal entries or other entries or transactions which [CBP], in the interest of commercial facilitation and accommodation, processes expeditiously and without examination or [CBP] officer review." Subpart (c)(iii) sets forth situations in which CBP will not find treatment. Among them is where a person made a material false statement or material omission which affected the determination on which the treatment claim is based. 19 CFR §177.12(c)(iii)(C).