United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] In this instance, the collars are presented in the form of a number of items in the length. Further, without application of a paper pattern (which aids in further sizing), the subject collars, in their condition as imported into Lesotho, resemble a collar designed for further use in the assembly of a shirt. The cutting process involving the paper pattern does not confer the identity of the component. Indeed, CBP’s definition of knit to shape as set forth in 19 C.F.R. 10.211 states that “minor cutting or trimming will not affect the determination of whether an apparel article is ‘knit-to-shape’.” Minor cutting or trimming, in this instance, for aesthetic appeal does not persuade us that the collars are not knit to shape.