United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] One entry included in Protest 1801-02-100037 was the subject of a notice to redeliver issued on March 11, 2002. Customs Form 19 reflects that your office received the Protest against this and the other 3 notices to redeliver the merchandise on June 10, 2002. Pursuant to 19 CFR 174.12(f) "The date on which a protest is received by the Customs officer with whom it is required to be filed shall be deemed the date on which it is filed." Thus, the protest of the notice to redeliver was filed on June 10, 2002, 91 days after the date of the notice to redeliver, March 11, 2002.

The protest against the demand for redelivery of March 11, 2002, is untimely and the relief requested for the entry subject to that notice is denied.