United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The evident purpose is to mark the goods so that at the time of purchase the ultimate purchaser may, by knowing where the goods were produced, be able to buy or refuse to buy them, if such marking should influence
his will." United States v. Friedlaender & Co., 27 C.C.P.A. 297, 302 (1940). Part 134 of the Customs Regulations implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304.

Section 134.45(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 134.45(b)), provides that abbreviations of country names "which unmistakably indicate the name of a country are acceptable. Variant spellings which clearly indicate the English name of the country of origin such as ‘Brasil’ for Brazil and ‘Italie’ for Italy, are acceptable." The purpose of the marking law was “to require a marking such as would be understood by purchasers of foreign-made goods as giving definite and reliable information as to country of origin.” American Burtonizing Co. v. United States, 13 Ct. Cust. 652, 654 (Ct. Cust. App. 1926).