United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, where the country origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a), of this section:

The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good . . .

In this case, the imported mounted print is composed of a canvas print of U.S. origin that has been mounted in Mexico. When determining the essential character of a good under section 102.11(b), section 102.18(b)(1), Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 102.18(b)(1)), provides that:

For purposes of identifying the material that imparts the essential character to a good under § 102.11, the only materials that shall be taken into consideration are those domestic or foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the § 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good.

The canvas print consists of the canvas print, wood stretchers and hanging hardware. The canvas print is the only material that is classifiable in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the applicable rule in 19 C.F.R. 102.20(m). Therefore, the canvas print from the U.S. is the single material that imparts the essential character of the finished good pursuant to section 102.18(b)(1), Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 102.18(b)(1)). Accordingly, for country of origin marking purposes, the country of origin of the lithographs after mounting in Mexico is the United States.