United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] See HQ 559922, dated March 25, 1997.

The containers in this case refer to the packaging material, i.e. paper, plastic, or cardboard, depending on the customer’s preference. For purposes of this ruling, we are assuming that the ultimate purchasers are Jem’s customers who use the strapping to secure various materials for shipping. The exhibits provided by Jem show that the country of origin marking label is affixed to the outermost container. As it is stated in 19 CFR 134.22(a), “[w]hen an article is excepted from the marking requirements . . . the outermost container or holder in which the article ordinarily reaches the ultimate purchaser shall be marked to indicate the country of origin of the article whether or not the article is marked to indicate its country of origin.” Based on one of the photographs provided by Jem, we note that since the duct tape does not remain securely fastened on the steel strapping, where it is intended to hold down the end of the coiled steel strapping, it would be difficult to mark the strapping itself.