United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Consequently, the name, character and use of the acrylic components do not change as a result of the assembly operations performed in the United States. Accordingly, we find that the imported acrylic end and barrel pieces are not substantially transformed when assembled with U.S. components in the United States to make the finished duck calls. Therefore, pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 134, unless excepted from the marking requirements as described below, the finished duck calls must be marked to indicate China as the country of origin.

Exceptions to the Marking Requirements

Pursuant to section 134.32(b), CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 134.32(b)), CBP may grant an exception to the country of origin marking requirements for “articles that cannot be marked prior to shipment to the United States without injury.” You assert that the imported acrylic end and barrel pieces should be excepted from the marking requirement because they cannot be marked without causing “substantial harm” to these parts.